los angeles new wave

    international

    film festival

            THE NEXT FACTOR IN INTERNATIONAL CINEMA


             





               

               




HOME

SUBMISSIONS

AWARDS

SPRING 2012 WINNERS

SPRING 2011 FESTIVAL

PRESS

PHOTOS

BUY FESTIVAL PASSES

ARCHIVE

CONTACT US


For a full schedule of screenings and events from spring 2011 festival

Click Here.pdf

                

spring 2011

festival Winners


                    

 
 


 

SCRIPT COMPETITION


First Place

“C.B. DeMille” By Robert Hammond (USA)


Second Place

“Eden” By Jason Rostovsky (USA)


Third Place (Tied)

“Overdue” By Michelle Muldoon (Canada)


Third Place (Tied)

“Brain On Fire” By Jeffrey Stanley (USA)


Honorable Mention

“Anderson Falls” By Giles Daoust (Belgium)

“Chameleon” By Barry Kneller (USA)

“Pink Champagne” By Mary Casavant (USA)

“Her Mind Set” By Dan McCarthy (USA)

“Half Time” By Michael Bloecher (USA)

“QUEEN OF VENGEANCE” By Mark Winzer (USA)

“Discord” By Tanner Bean (USA)

“ASMAHAN” By Marc Sandler & Ziad Hamzeh (USA)

“My Son's a Pirate” By Tristan Hudson (Australia)

“10 Minutes From Paradise” By Janyce Lapore (USA)

“No Tomorrow” By Jacob Sloman (USA)

“Intoxicated” By Chris Shimojima (USA)

“GIRLS” By Rebecca Scott (USA)

“Halfway Home” By David Schroeder (USA)

“The Winner Takes It All...” By Jean Christoph Duell (Germany)

“Friends Academy” By Jessie Weinberg (USA)



SHORT FILM


First Place

“The Third Letter” Dir. by Grzegorz Jonkajtys (USA)


Second Place (Tied)

“Le Miroir” Dir. By Sébastien Rossignol (France)


Second Place (Tied)

“DISCO” Dir. By Luke Snellin (United Kingdom)


Third Place (Tied)

“Escape” Dir. By James Connelly (USA)


Third Place (Tied)

“Heavy Lifting” Dir. By James Macdonald (USA)



Honorable Mention


“Souterrain” Dir. By Erwin Haecker (Germany)

“The Winking Boy” Dir. By Marcus Dineen (Australia)

“The Room at the Top of the Stairs” Dir. By Briony Kidd (Australia)

“The Price” Dir. By Zeke Pinheiro & James St. Vincent  (USA)

“PrÈmices” Dir. By Pao paixao (Switzerland)

“Impostor” Dir. By Marc Masciandaro (USA)

“A Secret Mark of Grace” Dir. By Jonathan So (Hong Kong)

“Possession” Dir. By Kameron Webb (United Kingdom)

“Worm” Dir. By Ryan Vernava (United Kingdom)

“Cookie” Dir. By Enuka Okuma (Canada/USA)

“NEGLECT” Dir. By Lilja Ingolfsdottir (Norway)

“Minnie Loves Junior” Dir. By Andy Mullins(Australia)

“For Jie” Dir. By Hiroshi Hara (USA)

“Kapy” Dir. By Sakari Mäkelä (Finland)

“To Rest in Peace” Dir. By Fawaz Al-Matrouk (Canada/USA)

“Diversion” Dir. By Chris Folkens (USA)

“Eastern Army” Dir. By Philip Th. Pedersen (Denmark)

“Above the Knee” Dir. By Greg Atkins (Canada)

“Let Go” Dir. By Jonathan Hauerstock (Israel)

“5150 HOLD” Dir. By Shirley Monsarrat (France)

“North Atlantic” Dir. By Bernardo Nascimento (Portugal/United Kingdom)

“Choke” Dir. By Michelle Latimer (Canada)

“Beirut...Hide&Seek” Dir. By Darine Hotait (USA)

“On Air” Dir. By Carsten Vauth & Marco J. Riedl (Germany)

“Ashes” Dir. By Sonia Castang (United Kingdom)

“Collector” Dir. By Dempsey Tillman (USA)

“ALLEYMAN” Dir. By Andrew Ellinas (United Kingdom)



Best Directing

“The Third Letter” Dir. by Grzegorz Jonkajtys (USA)


Best Screenplay

“DISCO” Dir. By Luke Snellin (United Kingdom)


Best Cinematography

“Le Miroir” Dir. By Sébastien Rossignol (France)


Best Male Actor

Chuma Gault “Heavy Lifting” Dir. By James Macdonald (USA)


Best Female Actor

Sophie-Charlotte Husson “Le Miroir” Dir. By Sébastien Rossignol (France)


Best Male Supporting Actor

Charlie Rowe “DISCO” Dir. By Luke Snellin (United Kingdom)


Best Female Supporting Actor

Naomi Sniekus “Above the Knee” Dir. By Greg Atkins (Canada)


Best Editing

“Diversion” Dir. By Chris Folkens (USA)


Best Original Score

“Beirut...Hide&Seek” Dir. By Darine Hotait (USA)


Best Sound Design

“Escape” Dir. By James Connelly (USA)


Best Production Design

“Escape” Dir. By James Connelly (USA)


Best Stunts

“Eastern Army” Dir. By Philip Th. Pedersen (Denmark)


Best Special Effects

“The Third Letter” Dir. by Grzegorz Jonkajtys (USA)


Best Makeup

“Escape” Dir. By James Connelly (USA)


Best Costume Design

“5150 HOLD” Dir. By Shirley Monsarrat (France)



                         

FEATURE FILM


First Place

“ENTER NOWHERE” Dir. By Jack Heller (USA)


Second Place

“Without Men” Dir. By Gabriela Tagliavini (USA) 


Third Place (Tied)

“Face to Face” Dir. By Michael Rymer (Australia)


Third Place (Tied)

“L'inattendue” Dir. By Benoit Magne (France)


Honorable Mention


“la bani, la cap, la oase” Dir. By Cristian Comeaga (Romania)

“DeadHeads” Dir. By Brett Pierce & Drew Pierce (USA)

“FLY AWAY” Dir. By Janet Grillo (USA)

“The Wake Wood” Dir. By David Keating (Ireland, United kingdom)

“Turbine” Dir. By Yvette Hasson & Jean-Yves Hasson (USA)

“Exquisite Corpse” Dir. By Scott Russell (USA)

“5th & Alameda” Dir. By Richard Friedman (USA)

“Spilt Milk” Dir. By Blake Calhoun (USA)

“Charge Over You” Dir. By Regardt Steenekamp (Australia)

“Peach Plum Pear” Dir. By Alana Morshead (USA)

“The Long, Slow Death of a Twenty-Something” Dir. By Larry Longstreth (USA)

“A Beginner's Guide to Endings” Dir. By Jonathan Sobol (Canada)

“FEBBRE DA FIENO” Dir. By Laura Luchetti (Italy)


Best Directing

“ENTER NOWHERE” Dir. By Jack Heller (USA)


Best Screenplay

“Face to Face” Dir. By Michael Rymer (Australia)


Best Cinematography

“ENTER NOWHERE” Dir. By Jack Heller (USA)


Best Ensemble Cast

“A Beginner’s Guide To Endings” Dir. By Jonathan Sobol (Canada)


Best Male Actor

Scott Eastwood “ENTER NOWHERE” Dir. By Jack Heller (USA)


Best Female Actor

Eva Longoria “Without Men” Dir. By Gabriela Tagliavini (USA)


Best Male Supporting Actor

Harvey Keitel “A Beginner’s Guide To Endings” Dir. By Jonathan Sobol (Canada)


Best Female Supporting Actor

Alanna Masterson “Peach Plum Pear” Dir. By Alana Morshead (USA)


Best Editing

“Exquisite Corpse” Dir. By Scott Russell (USA)


Best Original Score

“Without Men” Dir. By Gabriela Tagliavini (USA)


Best Sound Design

“L'inattendue” Dir. By Benoit Magne (France)


Best Production Design

“Without Men” Dir. By Gabriela Tagliavini (USA)


Best Stunts

“DeadHeads” Dir. By Brett Pierce & Drew Pierce (USA)


Best Special Effects

“DeadHeads” Dir. By Brett Pierce & Drew Pierce (USA)


Best Makeup

“DeadHeads” Dir. By Brett Pierce & Drew Pierce (USA)


Best Costume Design

“Face to Face” Dir. By Michael Rymer (Australia)



EXPERIMENTAL FILM


First Place

“Hot Velcro Action” Dir. By Michael Cantor (USA)


Second Place

“X.O. GENESIS” Dir. By Rowan Wernham (New Zealand)


Third Place (Tied)

“T O in 2 4” Dale Hildebrand (Canada)


Third Place (Tied)

“The Impossible Task of Knowing” Dir. By Jay Kantor (USA)


Honorable Mention


“Beautiful War” Scott Lyus (United Kingdom)

“Andritzki. Bekenntnis” Sonja Toepfer (Germany)

“Rideshare” Donovan Cook (USA)

“Pinocchio” lesley butler (United Kingdom)

“...in Trento” Lemuel Torrevillas (USA)

“Sixty in 60” Ronnie Cramer (USA)

“DREAMS AND MIRRORS” Kyoka Tsukamoto (Canada)

“LIFE” Nancy Rodwan (USA)

“The Impossible Task of Knowing” Jay Kantor (USA)

“Ad Infinitum” Benjamin Ridgway (USA)

“Ziyarat” Suresh K Goswami (India)


Best Performance

Narisa susuki “Rideshare” Donovan Cook (USA)


Best Concept

“X.O. GENESIS” Dir. By Rowan Wernham (New Zealand)


Best Cinematography

“T O in 2 4” Dale Hildebrand (Canada)


Best Visual Effects

“Hot Velcro Action” Dir. By Michael Cantor (USA)


Best Editing

“Sixty in 60” Ronnie Cramer (USA)


Best Production Design

“Sixty in 60” Ronnie Cramer (USA)


Best Costume Design

“Andritzki. Bekenntnis” Sonja Toepfer (Germany)


                       

  ANIMATED FILM


First Place

“The Lighthouse” Dir. By Po Chou Chi (Taiwan/USA)


Second Place

“Underlife” Dir. By Jaroslaw Konopka (Poland)


Third Place (Tied)

“Written In Pencil” Dir. By Yaron Bar (Israel)


Third Place (Tied)

“Love.Mel” Dir. By Matt Onheiber (USA)



Honorable Mention


“BOB” Dir. By Jacob Frey (Germany)

“Venus” Dir. By Tor Fruergaard (Denmark)

“Squash” Dir. By Eliza Gardner (Australia)

“Surviving Hunger” Dir. By Balgum Song (USA)

“Nullarbor” Dir. By Alistair Lockhart (Australia)

“Mindwash. The Jake Sessions” Dir. By Sundae Sundae (USA)

“Between Bears” Dir. By Eran Hilleli (Israel)

“Pinburgh” Dir. By Doug Cooper (USA)

“Three Ring” Dir. By James Jandak Wood (USA)



Best Directing

“Underlife” Dir. By Jaroslaw Konopka (Poland)


Best Story

“The Lighthouse” Dir. By Po Chou Chi (Taiwan/USA)


Best Male Voice Over

Matt Onheiber - “Love.Mel” Dir. By Matt Onheiber (USA)


Best Female Voice Over

Laura Sofia Bach - “Venus” Dir. By Tor Fruergaard (Denmark)


Best Animated Visual

“Underlife” Dir. By Jaroslaw Konopka (Poland)


Best Editing

“Written In Pencil” Dir. By Yaron Bar (Israel)


Best Sound Design

“Love.Mel” Dir. By Matt Onheiber (USA)


Best Original Score

“The Lighthouse” Dir. By Po Chou Chi (Taiwan/USA)



               

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES



First Place

“The Dancer” Dir. By Seth Stark (USA)


Second Place

“Broken Doors” Dir. By Goro Toshima (USA)


Third Place (Tied)

“Uncaged” Dir. By Matthew Rodgers (USA)


Third Place (Tied)

“Rockaway Taco” Dir. By Todd Selby (USA)


Honorable Mention

“Loy Krathong” Dir. By Jeffrey Waldron (Thailand)

“Smut Capital of America” Dir. By Michael Stabile (USA)

“Safeguarding Memory: Commemorating Jewish Mass Graves in Poland” Dir. By Ellen Friedland (Poland)

“ECHOES” Dir. By Ivalo Frank (Greenland)

“A Family Portrait” Dir. By Jeffrey Haig & Melissa Leu (USA)

“SINH SAMRAJYA - LION's DOMAIN” Dir. By NIrav Parikh (India)

“The Labyrinth” Dir. By Jason A. Schmidt (USA)

“Mrs. Buck in Her Prime” Dir. By Erick Yates Green (USA)

“Departing Rosewood” Dir. By susan hadary & john anglim (USA)

“Last Men Riding” Dir. By Chris H. Stockl & Ute Fussenegger (USA)

“GREEN YELLOW RED” Dir. By Gavro David (Israel)

“Stephanian” Dir. By Kalli Anderson & Zachary Finkelstein (Canada)

“'MISTURA'. THE POWER OF FOOD” Dir. By Julia Patricia Perez (Peru)

“Vera. An intimate Sketch.” Dir. By Yelena Demikovsky (USA)

“Tom Sachs” Dir. By Todd Selby (USA)


Best Directing

“Broken Doors” Dir. By Goro Toshima (USA)


Best Concept

“The Dancer” Dir. By Seth Stark (USA)


Best Editing

“The Dancer” Dir. By Seth Stark (USA)


Best Cinematography

Loy Krathong Dir. By Jeffrey Waldron (Thailand)


Best Sound Design

“Uncaged” Dir. By Matthew Rodgers (USA)



              

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES


First Place

“Bhopali” Dir. By Max Carlson (USA)


Second Place (Tied)

“The Other F Word” Dir. By Andrea Blaugrund Nevins (USA)


Second Place (Tied)

“Bouncing Cats” Dir. By Nabil Elderkin (USA)


Third Place (Tied)

“Foreign Parts” Dir. By Verena Paravel & J.P. Sniadecki (France/USA)


Third Place (Tied)

“The Rescuers” Dir. By Michael King (USA)


Honorable Mention

“Vidal Sassoon: The Movie” Dir. By Craig Teper (USA)

“Dying to do Letterman” Dir. By Biagio Messina & Joke Fincioen (USA)

“Run to the East” Dir. By Henry Lu (USA)

“Hula” Dir. By Liz Chow (USA)

“Death By Medicine” Dir. By Gary Null (USA)

“Hurry Up and Wait” Dir. By Justin Malone (Austria/Belgium)

“WE STILL LIVE HERE: As Nutayunean” Dir. By Anne Makepeace (USA)

“Get Real! Wise Women Speak” Dir. By joni steele kimberlin (USA)

“South Wind on Hilton Beach” Dir. By karin kainer (Israel)

“Building a Future” Dir. By Shaohua Li (China)

“The World's Tallest Man: Still Growing” Dir. By Stuart Clarke (United Kingdom)

“HAPPY” Dir. By Roko Belic (USA)

“21:21” Dir. By Gisli Snaer Erlingsson  (Japan)

“An Unlikely Obsession: Churchill and the Jews” Dir. By Barry Avrich (Canada)

“WHAT IF CANNABIS CURED CANCER” Dir. By LEN RICHMOND  (USA)

“Finding Kind” Dir. By Lauren Parsekian (USA)

“Dar Radeh payeh Che Guevara” Dir. By Alireza Rofougaran (Iran)

“Searching for Elliott Smith” Dir. By Gil Reyes  (USA)

“Brot kost' Geld” Dir. By Claudia Krämer (Germany)

“Making Your Mark (A Year in the Life of an Entrepreneur)” Dir. By Jason Boritz (USA)

“NA NAI'A LEGEND OF THE DOLPHINS” Dir. By Jonathan Kay (Canada)

“Wheels of Change” Dir. By Jeff Peeler (Canada)

“Who is Alvin Greene?” Dir. By David Garrett & Leslie Beaumont (USA)

“The Test” Dir. By Gary Strieker (USA)

“Gesicht zur Wand” Dir. By Stefan Weinert (Germany/Luxembourg)

“FILM FANATIC” Dir. By Shlomo Hazan (Israel)

“The Day Carl Sandburg Died” Dir. By Paul Bonesteel (USA)

“Late Rounders” Dir. By Evan A. Marshall (USA)

“OPERATION: Emotional Freedom - The Answer” Dir. By Eric Huurre (Canada/USA)

“Genocide Revealed” Dir. By Yurij Luhovy  (Canada)




Best Directing

“Bhopali” Dir. By Max Carlson (USA)


Best Concept

“The Other F Word” Dir. By Andrea Blaugrund Nevins (USA)


Best Editing

“Vidal Sassoon: The Movie” Dir. By Craig Teper


Best Cinematography

“The Rescuers” Dir. By Michael King (USA)


Best Sound Design

“Bouncing Cats” Dir. By Nabil Elderkin (USA)


                       

MUSIC VIDEOS


First Place

WhoMadeWho "Keep Me In My Plane" Dir. By WILLIAM STAHL (Denmark)


Second Place

Lowlight - "Wake" Dir. By John Charter (USA)


Third Place (Tied)

Kaizers Orchestra: Hjerteknuser Dir. By Thomas Berg (Norway)


Third Place (Tied)

Sleeping with Frank Dir. By Lily Baldwin (USA)



Honorable Mention


“Bon Homme 'Mother'” Dir. By WILLIAM STAHL (Denmark)

“Exile - Population Control Remixes” Dir. By Greg Ponstingl & Alexander Manfredi

“'SHE'” Dir. By Rolando Sanchez (USA)

“In Love with a Nun:  The Music Video” Dir. By Ron Eltanal (USA)

“The Dolly Rocker  Movement - 'Memory Layne'” Dir. By John Charter (USA)

“Who I Am” Dir. By Dawn Young (USA)

“Hallucination” Dir. By Christian Jean (USA)

“How Deep Is The Night” Dir. By Peter Monro (USA)

“Just Five Minutes” Dir. By Kaspar Synnevaag (Norway)

“A Poem I'll Sing Out Loud” Dir. By Erica Hart (Ireland)



Best Concept

Sleeping with Frank Dir. By Lily Baldwin (USA)


Best Directing

WhoMadeWho "Keep Me In My Plane" Dir. By WILLIAM STAHL (Denmark)


Best Cinematography

Lowlight - "Wake" Dir. By John Charter (USA)


Best Editing

Lowlight - "Wake" Dir. By John Charter (USA)


Best Costume Design

Sleeping with Frank Dir. By Lily Baldwin (USA)


Best Production Design

Kaizers Orchestra: Hjerteknuser Dir. By Thomas Berg (Norway)




   STUDENT FILMS


First Place

“Teamwork”  Dir. By Seo Yun Hong  (South Korea)


Second Place(Tied)

“Eloquent Silence” Dir. By Julia Keller (Germany)


Second Place(Tied)

“Infernum” Dir. By Ted Marcus  (USA)


Third Place (Tied)

“St. Christophorus: Roadkill”  Dir. By Gregor Erler (Germany)


Third Place (Tied)

“Sentaku Basami” Dir. By Vichian Sutipornprachum (Japan)



Honorable Mentions

“Music Box” Dir. By Dylan Ladds (USA)

“Shudder House” Dir. By Joey Dello Russo (USA)

“Quirk of Fate” Dir. By Marco J. Riedl (Germany)

“After the Shearing” Dir. By Vanessa Rojas (USA)

“Der Struwwelpeter” Dir. By Sabine Asanger (USA)

“Picking Up America” Dir. By Marie Wicht & Michael Burke (USA)

“American Sweetheart” Dir. By Karin Binanto (USA)

“Jay” Dir. By E.R. Womelsduff (USA)

“Wake Up & Live” Dir. By Hanny Lee (USA)

“27” Dir. By Neil Forbes (USA)

“Umkhumbi Wethu” Dir. By Garon Campbell (South Africa)

“Walk My Elephant” Dir. By Christopher Walters & Duane Lavold (USA)

“Run Edward,Run!” Dir. By Hebron Simckes-Joffe (USA)

“Countdown” Dir. By Stephen Studyvin (USA)

“Rondul de Dimineata” Dir. By Tudor Petremarin (Romania)

“DreamGiver” Dir. By Tyler Carter (USA)



Directing

“Teamwork”  Dir. By Seo Yun Hong  (South Korea)


Screenplay

“Infernum” Dir. By Ted Marcus  (USA)


Cinematography

“Eloquent Silence” Dir. By Julia Keller (Germany)


Male Actor

Michael Finn  “27” Dir. By Neil Forbes (USA)


Female Actor

Monika Wegener “Eloquent Silence” Dir. By Julia Keller (Germany)



Male Supporting Actor

David Dayan Fisher “Infernum” Dir. By Ted Marcus  (USA)



Female Supporting Actor

Alma Leiberg “Eloquent Silence” Dir. By Julia Keller (Germany)



Editing

“27” Dir. By Neil Forbes (USA)


Original Score

“Infernum” Dir. By Ted Marcus  (USA)



Sound Design

“Eloquent Silence” Dir. By Julia Keller (Germany)


Production Design

“Sentaku Basami” Dir. By Vichian Sutipornprachum (Japan)


Stunts

“St. Christophorus: Roadkill”  Dir. By Gregor Erler (Germany)



Special Effects

“St. Christophorus: Roadkill”  Dir. By Gregor Erler (Germany)



Makeup

“St. Christophorus: Roadkill”  Dir. By Gregor Erler (Germany)



Costume Design

“Shudder House” Dir. By Joey Dello Russo (USA)