SPRING 2012

FESTIVAL WINNERS


**WINNER OF THE SPRING 2012

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST OF FEST**

“Bollywood Invasion” Dir. By sabina shamdasani

                    


SCRIPT COMPETITION


First Place

“TheGrave Digger” By Tom Smolko


Second Place

“A Cry For Justice” By Michael McClendon


Third Place

“Diamond Express” By Kyle Curry


Honorable Mention

“Game” By Joseph Amiel

“Luna” By Travis Opgenorth

“Roadside Crosses” By Solace Pineo




SHORT FILM


First Place

“The Napkin” Dir. by Aaron Himelstein


Second Place

“Spaghetti f¸r Zwei” Dir. By Matthias Rosenberger


Third Place

“Fight Night Legacy” Dir. By Hisonni Johnson & Michael Sarnoski



Honorable Mention



“Masque” Dir. By Robert Hatch

“Mother for Dinner” Dir. By Natasa Stearns

“Grounded” Dir. By Kevin Margo

“Human Beings” Dir. By Jonathan Entwistle

“From Her to Eternity” Dir. By Kondo Reiko

“'REGRESIE'” Dir. By Robert Popa

“Closer Apart” Dir. By Jacquelyn Frohlich

“Bollywood Invasion” Dir. By sabina shamdasani

“Frammenti [Scraps]” Dir. By Emanuele Michetti

“Jonas” Dir. By Robin Ehlde

“Muladhara” Dir. By Joel Mahr

“FISH” Dir. By Shaun Escayg

“Other” Dir. By Daniel DelPurgatorio




Best Directing

“The Napkin” Dir. by Aaron Himelstein


Best Screenplay

“The Napkin” Dir. by Aaron Himelstein


Best Cinematography

“Spaghetti f¸r Zwei” Dir. By Matthias Rosenberger


Best Male Actor

Johannes Silberschneider in “Spaghetti f¸r Zwei”

Dir. By Matthias Rosenberger


Best Female Actor

Kelly Lynn Warren in “Muladhara” Dir. By Joel Mahr


Best Male Supporting Actor

Christopher Marquette in “The Napkin” Dir. by Aaron Himelstein


Best Female Supporting Actor

Lia Chapman in “Closer Apart” Dir. By Jacquelyn Frohlich


Best Editing

“Bollywood Invasion” Dir. By sabina shamdasani


Best Original Score

“Spaghetti f¸r Zwei” Dir. By Matthias Rosenberger


Best Sound Design

“Muladhara” Dir. By Joel Mahr


Best Production Design

“Muladhara” Dir. By Joel Mahr


Best Stunts

“Fight Night Legacy” Dir. By Hisonni Johnson & Michael Sarnoski


Best Special Effects

“Other” Dir. By Daniel DelPurgatorio


Best Makeup

“Mother for Dinner” Dir. By Natasa Stearns


Best Costume Design

“FISH” Dir. By Shaun Escayg



                         

FEATURE FILM


First Place

“Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Second Place

“The Talent” Dir. By Edward James Anderson


Third Place

“Brush” Dir. By Shiyan Zheng



Honorable Mention


“Lupo della Notte” Dir. By Giovanni Ficetola & Matteo Fontana

“The Custom Mary” Dir. By Matt Dunnerstick

“Runaway” Dir. By Amit Ashraf


Best Directing

“Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Screenplay

“Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Cinematography

“The Talent” Dir. By Edward James Anderson


Best Male Actor

Aidan Bristow in “The Talent” Dir. By Edward James Anderson


Best Female Actor

Lauren Orrell in “Brush” Dir. By Shiyan Zheng 


Best Male Supporting Actor

James Jolly in “The Custom Mary” Dir. By Matt Dunnerstick


Best Female Supporting Actor

Rachel Marie Lewis in “Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Editing

“Brush” Dir. By Shiyan Zheng


Best Original Score

“Runaway” Dir. By Amit Ashraf


Best Sound Design

“Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Production Design

“Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Stunts

“Lupo della Notte” Dir. By Giovanni Ficetola & Matteo Fontana



Best Special Effects

“The Custom Mary” Dir. By Matt Dunnerstick


Best Makeup

“Brush” Dir. By Shiyan Zheng


Best Costume Design

“Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson





EXPERIMENTAL FILM

First Place

“Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Second Place

“Casque” Dir. By Riley Stearns


Third Place

“Derivation” Dir. By Hyun-Suk Seo


Honorable Mention


“Two Types of Sexism” Dir. By Ahmed Ziari

“The Hungry Boy” Dir. By Cem Kurtulus

“Focus” Dir. By Christine Lucy Latimer

“March 81” Dir. By Fabrice Ducouret



Best Performance

M.E. Winstead in “Casque” Dir. By Riley Stearns


Best Concept

“Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Best Cinematography

“Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Best Visual Effects

“Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Best Editing

“Derivation” Dir. By Hyun-Suk Seo


Best Production Design

“Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Best Costume Design

“March 81” Dir. By Fabrice Ducouret


                       

  ANIMATED FILM


First Place

“Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


Second Place

“The Innocent” Dir. By JosÈ RodrÌguez


Third Place

“Sandland: Summer's Kiss” Dir. By Adam Petke


Best Directing

“Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


Best Story

“Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


Best Male Voice Over

Jack Butler in “The Innocent” Dir. By JosÈ RodrÌguez


Best Female Voice Over

Ashley Sahler in “The Innocent” Dir. By JosÈ RodrÌguez


Best Animated Visual

“Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


Best Editing

“The Innocent” Dir. By JosÈ RodrÌguez


Best Sound Design

“Sandland: Summer's Kiss” Dir. By Adam Petke


Best Original Score

“Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


                       

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES



First Place

“MERDE!” Dir. By Earl McDaniel III


Second Place

“Then and Now” Dir. By Paul johannessen


Third Place

“Finessing the Wave” Dir. By Mary Piller


Honorable Mention


“The Life and Times of Ziggy” Dir. By Todd Grilli


Best Directing

“MERDE!” Dir. By Earl McDaniel III


Best Concept

“MERDE!” Dir. By Earl McDaniel III


Best Editing

“Then and Now” Dir. By Paul johannessen


Best Cinematography

“Then and Now” Dir. By Paul johannessen


Best Sound Design

“Then and Now” Dir. By Paul johannessen



              

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES


First Place

“The Exquisite Corpse Project” Dir. By Ben Popik


Second Place

“Take It with You” Dir. By Bryce Lemon


Third Place

“Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea” Dir. By David Schmidt


Honorable Mention

“Vakondok 2 - Demoscene” Dir. By Szilard Matusik



Best Directing

“The Exquisite Corpse Project” Dir. By Ben Popik


Best Concept

“The Exquisite Corpse Project” Dir. By Ben Popik


Best Editing

“Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea” Dir. By David Schmidt


Best Cinematography

“Take It with You” Dir. By Bryce Lemon


Best Sound Design

“Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea” Dir. By David Schmidt



                       

MUSIC VIDEOS


First Place

“L. A.” Dir. By Tim Hendrix


Second Place

"My Brother's Keeper" Dir. By Tim Gill


Third Place

“HOLLOW” Dir. By Kim Furst



Honorable Mention

“Forgiveness”  Dir. By Waleed Moursi

“Promises Are Never Far From Lies” Dir. By Tim Hendrix



Best Concept

“L. A.” Dir. By Tim Hendrix


Best Directing

“L. A.” Dir. By Tim Hendrix


Best Cinematography

"My Brother's Keeper" Dir. By Tim Gill


Best Editing

“HOLLOW” Dir. By Kim Furst


Best Costume Design

"My Brother's Keeper" Dir. By Tim Gill


Best Production Design

“L. A.” Dir. By Tim Hendrix




  STUDENT FILMS


First Place

“Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Second Place

“Project Hopeful” Dir. By Grace Johnson & Kelsie Kiley


Third Place

“A Life On The Edge” Dir. By Manfredi Mancuso



Honorable Mentions

“CABBY” Dir. By Xiaocao Liu

“Dawn“ Dir. By Joshua Matthews

“Shut In” Dir. By Nick D'Benedetto

“Mr. Monster” Dir. By Simon Hung

“Zegarmistrz” Dir. By Maciej Kawalski



Directing

“Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Screenplay

“Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Cinematography

“Zegarmistrz” Dir. By Maciej Kawalski


Male Actor

Johntae Lipscomb in “Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Female Actor

Jun He in “CABBY” Dir. By Xiaocao Liu



Male Supporting Actor

Bill Sarkisian in “Mr. Monster” Dir. By Simon Hung



Female Supporting Actor

Theresa Deveaux in “Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Editing

“Zegarmistrz” Dir. By Maciej Kawalski


Original Score

“Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Sound Design

“Dawn“ Dir. By Joshua Matthews


Production Design

“Dawn“ Dir. By Joshua Matthews


Stunts

“Mr. Monster” Dir. By Simon Hung



Special Effects

“Shut In” Dir. By Nick D'Benedetto



Makeup

“Mr. Monster” Dir. By Simon Hung



Costume Design

“Zegarmistrz” Dir. By Maciej Kawalski




               

los angeles new wave

 international

 film festival

            THE NEXT FACTOR IN INTERNATIONAL CINEMA