los angeles new wave

    international

    film festival

            THE NEXT FACTOR IN INTERNATIONAL CINEMA


             





               

               




HOME

SUBMISSIONS

AWARDS

FALL 2011 WINNERS

SPRING 2011 WINNERS

SPRING 2011 FESTIVAL

PRESS

PHOTOS

BUY FESTIVAL PASSES

ARCHIVE

CONTACT US





fall 2011

festival Winners


**Winner of the Spring 2012

Audience Award Best of Fest**

Bollywood Invasion” Dir. By sabina shamdasani

                    

 
 


 

SCRIPT COMPETITION



First Place

“TheGrave Digger” By


Second Place

“A Cry For Justice” By


Third Place

“Diamond Express” By


Honorable Mention

“Game” By

“Luna” By

“Roadside Crosses” By




SHORT FILM


First Place

The Napkin Dir. by


Second Place

Spaghetti f¸r Zwei” Dir. By Matthias Rosenberger


Third Place

Fight Night Legacy” Dir. By



Honorable Mention



Masque” Dir. By Robert Hatch

Mother for Dinner” Dir. By Natasa Stearns

Grounded” Dir. By Kevin Margo

Human Beings” Dir. By Jonathan Entwistle

From Her to Eternity” Dir. By Kondo Reiko

'REGRESIE'” Dir. By Robert Popa

Closer Apart” Dir. By Jacquelyn Frohlich

Bollywood Invasion” Dir. By sabina shamdasani

Frammenti [Scraps]” Dir. By Emanuele Michetti

Jonas” Dir. By Robin Ehlde

Muladhara” Dir. By Joel Mahr

FISH” Dir. By Shaun Escayg

Other” Dir. By Daniel DelPurgatorio




Best Directing

The Napkin Dir. by


Best Screenplay

““The Napkin Dir. by” Dir. By


Best Cinematography

Spaghetti f¸r Zwei” Dir. By Matthias Rosenberger


Best Male Actor

Spaghetti f¸r Zwei” Dir. By Matthias Rosenberger


Best Female Actor

Muladhara” Dir. By Joel Mahr



Best Male Supporting Actor

The Napkin Dir. by


Best Female Supporting Actor

Closer Apart” Dir. By Jacquelyn Frohlich


Best Editing

Bollywood Invasion” Dir. By sabina shamdasani


Best Original Score

Spaghetti f¸r Zwei” Dir. By Matthias Rosenberger


Best Sound Design

Muladhara” Dir. By Joel Mahr


Best Production Design

Muladhara” Dir. By Joel Mahr


Best Stunts

Fight Night Legacy” Dir. By


Best Special Effects

Other” Dir. By Daniel DelPurgatorio


Best Makeup

Mother for Dinner” Dir. By Natasa Stearns


Best Costume Design

FISH” Dir. By Shaun Escayg



                         

FEATURE FILM


First Place

Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Second Place

The Talent” Dir. By Edward James Anderson


Third Place

Brush” Dir. By Shiyan Zheng



Honorable Mention


Lupo della Notte” Dir. By

The Custom Mary” Dir. By Matt Dunnerstick

Runaway” Dir. By Amit Ashraf


Best Directing

Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Screenplay

Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Cinematography

The Talent” Dir. By Edward James Anderson


Best Male Actor

The Talent” Dir. By Edward James Anderson


Best Female Actor

Brush” Dir. By Shiyan Zheng 


Best Male Supporting Actor

The Custom Mary” Dir. By Matt Dunnerstick


Best Female Supporting Actor

Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Editing

Brush” Dir. By Shiyan Zheng


Best Original Score

Runaway” Dir. By Amit Ashraf


Best Sound Design

Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Production Design

Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson


Best Stunts

Lupo della Notte” Dir. By


Best Special Effects

The Custom Mary” Dir. By Matt Dunnerstick


Best Makeup

Brush” Dir. By Shiyan Zheng


Best Costume Design

Transatlantic Coffee” Dir. By Erik Peter Carlson





EXPERIMENTAL FILM

First Place

Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Second Place

Casque” Dir. By Riley Stearns


Third Place

Derivation” Dir. By Hyun-Suk Seo


Honorable Mention


Two Types of Sexism” Dir. By Riley Stearns

The Hungry Boy” Dir. By Cem Kurtulus

Focus” Dir. By Christine Lucy Latimer

“March 81” Dir. By Fabrice Ducouret



Best Performance

Casque” Dir. By Riley Stearns


Best Concept

Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Best Cinematography

Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Best Visual Effects

Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Best Editing

Derivation” Dir. By Hyun-Suk Seo


Best Production Design

Magical Bones: The Sleight Of Dance” Dir. By Nick Scott


Best Costume Design

“March 81” Dir. By Fabrice Ducouret


                       

  ANIMATED FILM


First Place

Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


Second Place

The Innocent” Dir. By JosÈ RodrÌguez


Third Place

Sandland: Summer's Kiss” Dir. By Adam  Petke





Best Directing

Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


Best Story

Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


Best Male Voice Over

The Innocent” Dir. By JosÈ RodrÌguez


Best Female Voice Over

The Innocent” Dir. By JosÈ RodrÌguez


Best Animated Visual

Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


Best Editing

The Innocent” Dir. By JosÈ RodrÌguez


Best Sound Design

Sandland: Summer's Kiss” Dir. By Adam  Petke


Best Original Score

Live outside the Box” Dir. By Shu-Hsuan Lin


                       

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES



First Place

MERDE!” Dir. By


Second Place

Then and Now” Dir. By


Third Place

Finessing the Wave” Dir. By


Honorable Mention


The Life and Times of Ziggy” Dir. By


Best Directing

MERDE!” Dir. By


Best Concept

““MERDE!” Dir. By


Best Editing

Then and Now” Dir. By


Best Cinematography

Then and Now” Dir. By


Best Sound Design

Then and Now” Dir. By



              

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES


First Place

The Exquisite Corpse Project” Dir. By Ben Popik


Second Place

Take It with You” Dir. By Bryce Lemon


Third Place

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea” Dir. By David Schmidt


Honorable Mention

Vakondok 2 - Demoscene” Dir. By Szilard Matusik



Best Directing

The Exquisite Corpse Project” Dir. By Ben Popik


Best Concept

The Exquisite Corpse Project” Dir. By Ben Popik


Best Editing

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea” Dir. By David Schmidt


Best Cinematography

Take It with You” Dir. By Bryce Lemon


Best Sound Design

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea” Dir. By David Schmidt



                       

MUSIC VIDEOS


First Place

L. A.” Dir. By Tim Hendrix


Second Place

"My Brother's Keeper" Dir. By Tim Gill


Third Place

HOLLOW” Dir. By Kim Furst



Honorable Mention

Forgiveness”  Dir. By Waleed Moursi

Promises Are Never Far From Lies” Dir. By Tim Hendrix



Best Concept

L. A.” Dir. By Tim Hendrix


Best Directing

L. A.” Dir. By Tim Hendrix


Best Cinematography

"My Brother's Keeper" Dir. By Tim Gill


Best Editing

HOLLOW” Dir. By Kim Furst


Best Costume Design

"My Brother's Keeper" Dir. By Tim Gill


Best Production Design

L. A.” Dir. By Tim Hendrix




  STUDENT FILMS


First Place

Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Second Place

Project Hopeful”  Dir. By


Third Place

A Life On The Edge”  Dir. By Manfredi Mancuso



Honorable Mentions

CABBY” Dir. By Xiaocao Liu

Dawn“ Dir. By Joshua Matthews

Shut In” Dir. By Nick D'Benedetto

Mr. Monster” Dir. By Simon Hung

Zegarmistrz” Dir. By Maciej Kawalski



Directing

Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Screenplay

Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Cinematography

Zegarmistrz” Dir. By Maciej Kawalski


Male Actor

Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Female Actor

CABBY” Dir. By Xiaocao Liu



Male Supporting Actor

Mr. Monster” Dir. By Simon Hung



Female Supporting Actor

Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy



Editing

Zegarmistrz” Dir. By Maciej Kawalski


Original Score

Bosco's Guitar” Dir. By Matt Handy


Sound Design

Dawn“ Dir. By Joshua Matthews


Production Design

Dawn“ Dir. By Joshua Matthews


Stunts

Mr. Monster” Dir. By Simon Hung



Special Effects

Shut In” Dir. By Nick D'Benedetto



Makeup

Mr. Monster” Dir. By Simon Hung



Costume Design

Zegarmistrz” Dir. By Maciej Kawalski